Важнији резултати 1. кола Ју-Ес Опена:
(синоћ)
Виктор Троицки (Србија) - Карстен Бол (Аустралија) 7-6,6-0,6-1.
(1) Рафаел Надал (Шпанија) – Бјорн Фој (Њемачка) 7-6,6-3,7-6.
(4) Давид Ферер (Шпанија) – Мартин Васало Аргељо (Аргентина) 7-6,6-2,6-2.
(6) Енди Мареј (В.Британија) – Серхио Ројтман (Аргентина) 6-4,6-3,6-0.
(7) Давид Налбандијан (Аргентина) – Маркос Данијел (Бразил) 6-1,6-2,6-4.
(9) Џејмс Блејк (САД) – Доналд Јанг (САД) 6-1,3-6,6-1,4-6,6-4.
(10) Станислас Вавринка (Швајцарска) – Симоне Болели (Италија) 7-6,6-3,6-3.
(14) Иво Карловић (Хрватска) – Јан Минар (Чешка) 7-5,6-1,6-4.
(16) Жил Симон (Француска) – Марсел Гранољерс Пујол (Шпанија) 6-4,6-3,5-7,6-2.
(17) Хуан Мартин Дел Потро (Аргентина) – Гиљермо Кањас (Аргентина) 4-6,7-6,6-4,6-1.
Сем Квери (САД) - (22) Томаш Бердих (Чешка) 6-3,6-1,6-2.
(24) Пол-Анри Матју (Француска) – Себастијан Грожан (Француска)
(25) Филип Колшрајбер (Њемачка) – Луис Орна (Перу) 6-2,6-3,6-2.
Јирген Мелцер (Аустрија) - (27) Фелисијано Лопес (Шпанија) 4-6,7-6,6-2,2-6,6-4.
(32) Гаел Монфис (Француска) – Пабло Куевас (Уругвај) 6-4,6-4,6-1.
Кеи Нишикори (Јапан) – (29) Хуан Монако (Аргентина) 6-2,6-2,5-7,6-2.
(2) Јелена Јанковић (Србија) – Коко Вандевег (САД) 6-1,6-3.
(3) Светлана Кузњецова (Русија) – Шуаи Женг (Кина) 6-4,6-2.
(5) Јелена Дементијева (Русија) – Акгул Аманмурадова (Узбекистан) 6-4,7-5.
(
Вера Звонарјева (Русија) – Барбора Захлавова Стрицова (Чешка) 6-4,6-3.
Јекатерина Макарова (Русија) – (10) Ана Чакветадзе (Русија) 1-6,6-2,6-3.
(12) Марион Бартоли (Француска) – Галина Воскобојева (Русија) 6-2,6-3.
(14) Викторија Азаренка (Бјелорусија) – Клара Закопалова (Чешка) 6-2,6-1.
(15) Пати Шнидер (Швајцарска) – Анастасија Пивоварова (Русија) 6-3,3-6,6-3.
(21) Каролин Возњацки (Данска) – Еша Рол (САД) 6-2,6-1.
Тамира Пашек (Аустрија) – (22) Марија Кириленко (Русија) 6-3,3-6,6-4.
(23) Линдзи Девенпорт (САД) – Александра Возњак (Канада) 6-4,6-2.
На Ли (Кина) – (24) Шахар Пер (Израел) 2-6,6-0,6-1.
(25) Франческа Скјавоне (Италија) – Нурија Љагоштера Вивес (Шпанија) 7-5,7-5.
(26) Анабел Медина Гаригес (Шпанија) – Цветана Пиронкова (Бугарска) 6-4,7-5.
(28) Катарина Среботник (Словенија) – Јанина Викмајер (Белгија) 3-6,6-0,6-3.
(29) Сибил Бамер (Аустрија) – Аико Накамура (Јапан) 6-4,6-2
(вечерас, већина мечева није завршено)
(3) Новак Ђоковић (Србија) – Арно Клеман (Француска)
Јанко Типсаревић (Србија) – Сем Варбург (САД)
(2) Роџер Федерер (Швајцарска) – Максимо Гонсалес (Аргентина)
(5) Николај Давиденко (Русија) – Дуди Села (Израел)
(
Енди Родик (САД) – Фабрис Санторо (Француска)
(11) Фернанадо Гонсалес (Чиле) – Иван Наваро (Шпанија) 7-6,6-3,4-6,
Томи Хас (Њемачка ) - (12) Ришар Гаске (Француска) 6-7,6-4,5-7,7-5,6-2.
(13) Фернандо Вердаско (Шпанија) – Игор Куњицин (Русија) 6-3,6-4,6-1.
(15) Томи Робредо (Шпанија) – Миша Зверев (Њемачка) 7-6,6-2,6-1.
(18) Николас Алмагро (Шпанија) – Франк Данчевић (Канада)
(19) Жо-Вилфред Цонга (Француска) – Сантјаго Вентура (Шпанија)
(20) Николас Кифер (Њемачка) – Иво Минар (Чешка)
(23) Игор Андрејев (Русија) – Марк Жикел (Фрнацуска)
(26) Дмитри Турсунов (Русија) – Едуардо Шванк (Аргентина)
(28) Радек Штепанек (Чешка) – Потито Стараће (Италија)
(30) Марин Чилић (Хрватска) – Жилијен Бенето (Француска)
(31) Андреас Сепи (Италија) – Хјунг Таик Ли (Јужна Кореја) 6-3,7-5,3-6,3-6,6-3.
Марат Сафин (Русија) – Винсент Спејдиа (САД) 3-6,6-2,6-3,4-6,6-4.
(1) Aна Ивановић (Србија) – Вера Душевина (Русија) 6-1,4-6,6-4.
(4) Серена Вилијамс (САД) – Kатерина Бондаренко (Украјина)
(6) Динара Сафина (Русија) – Кристи Херим Ен (САД) 6-3,6-4.
(7) Венус Вилијамс (САД) – Саманта Стосур (Аустралија)
(9) Агњешка Радванска (Пољска) – Јарослава Шведова (Казахстан) 6-4,6-2.
Ана-Лена Гренефелд (Њемачка) – (11) Данијела Хантухова (Словачка) 6-4,6-2.
(13) Ањес Шавај (Мађарска) – Гејл Бродски (САД) 7-5,6-3.
(16) Флавија Пенета (Италија) – Стефани Вогеле (Швајцарска) 6-2,2-6,6-2.
(17) Ализ Корне (Француска) – Ками Пин (Француска)
(18) Доминика Цибулкова (Словачка) – Џил Крејбас (САД)
(19) Нађа Петрова (Русија) – Оливија Санчез (Француска) 6-4,6-2.
(20) Никол Вајдишова (Чешка) – Петра Четковска (Чешка) 6-1,6-2.
(27) Аљона Бондаренко (Украјина) – Џемеа Џексон (САД)
(30) Аи Сугијама (Јапан) – Андреа Клепац (Словенија) 4-6,6-3,4-2 предаја
(31) Виржини Разано (Француска) – Тимеа Бачиншки (Швајцарска)
(32) Амело Морезмо (Француска) – Натали Деши (Француска)